Foundation Aid Owed by Legislative District


2019 Foundation Aid Owed By Assembly District - Summary

ADAssembly MemberPublic Enrollment 2018-19Foundation Aid Remaining 2019-20
001 TotalFred Thiele30,989 $82,274,211
002 TotalAnthony Palumbo30,490 $65,219,258
003 TotalJoe DeStefano42,929 $39,638,454
004 TotalSteve Englebright29,240 $28,925,700
005 TotalDoug Smith35,133 $19,634,006
006 TotalPhilip Ramos32,542 $227,814,322
007 TotalAndrew Garbarino30,844 $40,043,977
008 TotalMichael Fitzpatrick26,883 $8,462,351
009 TotalMichael LiPetri30,084 $47,437,878
010 TotalSteve Stern27,638 $47,180,528
011 TotalKimberly Jean-Pierre13,906 $45,642,796
012 TotalAndrew Raia60,564 $186,244,824
013 TotalCharles Lavine31,668 $68,855,953
014 TotalDavid McDonough26,786 $52,315,651
015 TotalMichael Montesano42,959 $88,681,473
016 TotalAnthony D'Urso25,147 $19,479,854
017 TotalJohn Mikulin33,465 $61,846,685
018 TotalTaylor Darling40,139 $214,796,169
019 TotalEdward Ra38,465 $133,233,523
020 TotalMelissa Miller19,236 $19,562,319
021 TotalJudy Griffin51,145 $218,353,285
022 TotalMichaelle Solages27,067 $74,934,871
023 TotalStacey Pheffer Amato15,661 $16,408,614
024 TotalDavid Weprin22,064 $23,117,276
025 TotalNily Rozic18,801 $19,698,509
026 TotalEdward Braunstein19,225 $20,142,750
027 TotalDaniel Rosenthal9,145 $9,581,558
028 TotalAndrew Hevesi13,594 $14,242,941
029 TotalAlicia L. Hyndman10,617 $11,123,827
030 TotalBrian Barnwell11,642 $12,197,758
031 TotalMichele Titus8,706 $9,121,601
032 TotalVivian Cook7,714 $8,082,246
033 TotalClyde Vanel9,142 $9,578,415
034 TotalMichael DenDekker11,824 $12,388,446
035 TotalJeffrion Aubry9,421 $9,870,733
036 TotalAravella Simotas9,564 $10,020,560
037 TotalCatherine Nolan18,615 $19,503,630
038 TotalMichael Miller10,529 $11,031,626
039 TotalCatalina Cruz11,435 $11,980,876
040 TotalRonald Kim9,113 $9,548,030
041 TotalHelene Weinstein10,708 $11,219,171
042 TotalRodneyse Bichotte12,193 $12,775,061
043 TotalDiana C. Richardson6,229 $6,526,356
044 TotalRobert Carroll11,608 $12,162,135
045 TotalSteven Cymbrowitz14,563 $15,258,199
046 TotalMathylde Frontus14,782 $15,487,653
047 TotalWilliam Colton12,502 $13,098,812
048 TotalSimcha Eicheinstein13,740 $14,395,911
049 TotalPeter Abbate15,701 $16,450,524
050 TotalJoseph Lentol8,121 $8,508,675
051 TotalFelix Ortiz14,314 $14,997,312
052 TotalJo Anne Simon16,062 $16,828,757
053 TotalMaritza Davilla12,432 $13,025,470
054 TotalErik Dilan10,609 $11,115,445
055 TotalLatrice Walker10,370 $10,865,036
056 TotalTremaine Wright6,392 $6,697,137
057 TotalWalter Mosley15,414 $16,149,823
058 TotalNick Perry7,829 $8,202,736
059 TotalJamie Williams8,858 $9,280,857
060 TotalCharles Barron9,850 $10,320,213
061 TotalCharles Fall14,862 $15,571,472
062 TotalMichael Reilly13,150 $13,777,746
063 TotalMichael Cusick12,508 $13,105,098
064 TotalNicole Malliotakis14,465 $15,155,520
065 TotalYuh-Line Niou16,757 $17,556,934
066 TotalDeborah Glick8,602 $9,012,636
067 TotalLinda Rosenthal11,465 $12,012,308
068 TotalRobert Rodriguez12,692 $13,297,882
069 TotalDaniel O'Donnell7,953 $8,332,655
070 TotalInez E. Dickens7,759 $8,129,394
071 TotalAl Taylor7,150 $7,491,322
072 TotalCarmen N.De La Rosa13,005 $13,625,824
073 TotalDan Quart2,493 $2,612,009
074 TotalHarvey Epstein10,408 $10,904,850
075 TotalRichard Gottfried11,165 $11,697,987
076 TotalRebecca Seawright7,319 $7,668,389
077 TotalLatoya Joyner10,774 $11,288,322
078 TotalJose Rivera10,827 $11,343,852
079 TotalMichael Blake21,957 $23,005,168
080 TotalNatalia Fernandez15,844 $16,600,350
081 TotalMichael Benedetto20,060 $21,017,611
082 TotalCarl Heastie12,905 $13,521,050
083 TotalCarmen Arroyo9,127 $9,562,699
084 TotalMarcos Crespo16,039 $16,804,659
085 TotalVictor Pichardo14,578 $15,273,915
086 TotalLuis Sepulveda17,013 $17,825,155
087 TotalJ. Gary Pretlow10,096 $10,577,956
088 TotalAmy Paulin17,485 $21,891,833
089 TotalGary Pretlow8,793 $15,323,331
090 TotalNader Sayegh26,399 $52,082,790
091 TotalSteven Ottis26,516 $51,659,516
092 TotalThomas Abinanti27,618 $35,139,570
093 TotalDavid Buchwald36,784 $40,236,290
094 TotalKevin Byrne41,365 $66,388,042
095 TotalSandy Galef16,785 $27,757,272
096 TotalKenneth Zebrowski30,309 $88,117,908
097 TotalEllen Jaffee21,633 $45,967,064
098 TotalKarl Brabenec27,835 $60,320,336
099 TotalColin Schmitt41,573 $125,055,210
100 TotalAileen Gunther24,206 $88,571,674
101 TotalBrian Miller24,610 $37,432,499
102 TotalChris Tague19,353 $6,846,171
103 TotalKevin Cahill17,337 $18,618,790
104 TotalJonathan Jacobson24,463 $63,513,549
105 TotalMichael Kieran Lalor25,133 $42,341,525
106 TotalDidi Barrett29,880 $45,519,834
107 TotalJake Ashby21,730 $27,561,599
108 TotalJohn McDonald III25,715 $58,960,576
109 TotalPatricia Fahy23,309 $42,172,063
110 TotalPhil Steck15,131 $26,131,696
111 TotalAngelo Santabarbara13,403 $20,292,222
112 TotalMary Beth Walsh32,235 $28,023,752
113 TotalCarrie Woerner26,910 $22,282,791
114 TotalDan Stec16,659 $8,421,803
115 TotalBilly Jones19,110 $15,736,430
116 TotalMark Walczyk20,265 $29,294,129
117 TotalKen Blankenbush24,909 $20,049,359
118 TotalRobert Smullen24,916 $24,401,563
119 TotalMarienne Buttenschon20,982 $59,321,950
120 TotalWilliam Barclay25,199 $38,867,672
121 TotalJohn Salka16,623 $3,370,730
122 TotalClifford Crouch18,118 $13,120,857
123 TotalDonna Lupardo17,306 $39,454,748
124 TotalChristopher Friend25,984 $39,303,003
125 TotalBarbara Lifton13,390 $9,990,213
126 TotalGary Finch20,752 $20,042,549
127 TotalAl Stirpe28,139 $32,103,670
128 TotalPamela Hunter51,149 $90,767,960
129 TotalWilian Magnarelli30,081 $62,903,527
130 TotalBrian Manktelow21,882 $40,549,607
131 TotalBrian M. Kolb18,327 $24,668,579
132 TotalPhilip Palmesano17,873 $9,230,582
133 TotalMarjorie Byrnes24,956 $27,488,588
134 TotalPeter Lawrence21,051 $41,929,330
135 TotalMark Johns19,582 $23,860,925
136 TotalJamie Romeo52,908 $126,172,056
137 TotalDavid Gantt36,114 $91,227,539
138 TotalHarry Bronson45,392 $104,691,751
139 TotalStephen Hawley20,394 $17,121,103
140 TotalRobin Schimminger56,297 $113,735,620
141 TotalCrystal Peoples-Stokes40,795 $100,615,016
142 TotalPatrick Burke54,618 $117,402,925
143 TotalMonica Wallace14,659 $25,127,376
144 TotalMichael Norris17,716 $17,211,096
145 TotalAngelo Morinello19,002 $19,121,043
146 TotalKaren McMahon25,487 $31,014,318
147 TotalDavid DiPietro24,072 $17,411,936
148 TotalJoseph Giglio19,548 $31,207,186
149 TotalSean Ryan48,911 $108,179,864
150 TotalAndy Goodell17,486 $23,834,102

2019 Foundation Aid Owed By Senate District - Summary

Senate DistrictSenatorPublic Enrollment 2018-19Foundation Aid Remaining 2019-20
1 TotalKenneth LaValle64,528130,202,733
2 TotalJohn Flanagan68,87730,047,360
3 TotalMonica Martinez77,827256,994,229
4 TotalPhilip Boyle78,930192,942,240
5 TotalJames Gaughran68,55493,743,599
6 TotalKevin Thomas75,323205,548,862
7 TotalAnna Kaplan55,270112,062,992
8 TotalJohn Brooks64,847200,177,245
9 TotalTodd Kaminsky50,332103,137,247
10 TotalJames Sanders23,473$24,593,538
11 TotalJohn Liu36,633$38,381,761
12 TotalMichael Gianaris30,305$31,751,680
13 TotalJessica Ramos23,686$24,816,706
14 TotalLeroy Comrey Jr.30,155$31,594,519
15 TotalJoseph Addabbo Jr.43,624$45,706,493
16 TotalToby Ann Stavisky38,936$40,794,700
17 TotalSimcha Felder36,966$38,730,658
18 TotalJulia Salazar25,967$27,206,595
19 TotalRoxanne J. Persaud23,525$24,648,021
20 TotalZellnor Myrie20,427$21,402,130
21 TotalKevin Parker27,491$28,803,347
22 TotalAndrew Gounardes39,429$41,311,235
23 TotalDiane J. Savino29,686$31,103,130
24 TotalAndrew Lanza39,097$40,963,386
25 TotalVelmanette Montgomery36,412$38,150,211
26 TotalBrian Kavanaugh33,161$34,744,017
27 TotalBrad Hoylman22,430$23,500,748
28 TotalLiz Krueger13,182$13,811,273
29 TotalJose Serrano31,583$33,090,688
30 TotalBrian Benjamin19,666$20,604,802
31 TotalRobert Jackson25,608$26,830,457
32 TotalLuis Sepulveda33,983$35,605,257
33 TotalJ. Gustavo Rivera41,524$43,506,245
34 TotalAlessandra Biaggi38,972$46,282,587
35 TotalAndrea Steward-Cousins64,703106,020,283
36 TotalJamaal Bailey24,141$27,663,535
37 TotalShelley Mayer79,300120,922,245
38 TotalDavid Carlucci36,71380,519,269
39 TotalJames Skoufis49,227140,481,172
40 TotalPeter Harckham61,43779,142,208
41 TotalSusan Serino36,10055,293,009
42 TotalJen Metzger46,290121,782,952
43 TotalDaphne Jordan44,90130,776,281
44 TotalNeil Breslin37,58777,718,815
45 TotalElizabeth O'C Little39,77833,308,924
46 TotalGeorge Amedore40,63547,916,377
47 TotalJoseph Griffo44,01978,580,907
48 TotalPatricia Ritchie43,11964,535,093
49 TotalJames Tedisco43,72330,734,664
50 TotalRobert Antonacci71,835113,624,343
51 TotalJames Seward42,71334,407,359
52 TotalFrederick Akshar37,66960,542,825
53 TotalRachel May54,18274,206,413
54 TotalPamela Helming42,44053,129,977
55 TotalRich Funke78,217155,332,068
56 TotalJoseph Robach36,97065,135,550
57 TotalGeorge Borello40,08558,709,003
58 TotalThomas O'Mara39,38032,980,427
59 TotalPatrick Gallivan46,40945,332,702
60 TotalChristopher Jacobs70,747125,553,441
61 TotalMichael Ranzenhofer76,054130,693,447
62 TotalRobert Ortt40,46846,034,739
63 TotalTimothy Kennedy58,071135,572,851

2019 Foundation Aid Owed By NYC Council District - Summary

Council DistrictEnrollmentFoundation Aid Remaining
0 Total5,186$5,433,566
001 Total19,955$20,907,598
002 Total15,689$16,437,951
003 Total15,273$16,002,092
004 Total6,023$6,310,522
005 Total3,371$3,531,923
006 Total12,884$13,499,048
007 Total8,457$8,860,715
008 Total17,082$17,897,449
009 Total6,986$7,319,493
010 Total12,647$13,250,734
011 Total22,559$23,635,906
012 Total17,472$18,306,067
013 Total19,008$19,915,391
014 Total9,917$10,390,411
015 Total23,652$24,781,083
016 Total23,731$24,863,854
017 Total21,767$22,806,098
018 Total16,874$17,679,520
019 Total15,418$16,154,014
020 Total19,167$20,081,981
021 Total15,966$16,728,174
022 Total9,922$10,395,650
023 Total20,740$21,730,072
024 Total22,644$23,724,964
025 Total13,580$14,228,273
026 Total20,449$21,425,181
027 Total12,536$13,134,435
028 Total9,559$10,015,321
029 Total16,631$17,424,919
030 Total18,243$19,113,872
031 Total12,794$13,404,751
032 Total16,651$17,445,874
033 Total13,151$13,778,794
034 Total14,919$15,631,193
035 Total18,162$19,029,005
036 Total7,179$7,521,706
037 Total14,022$14,691,373
038 Total15,633$16,379,278
039 Total16,458$17,243,661
040 Total9,751$10,216,487
041 Total9,581$10,038,371
042 Total12,295$12,881,930
043 Total23,504$24,626,018
044 Total15,704$16,453,667
045 Total11,083$11,612,073
046 Total11,889$12,456,549
047 Total17,844$18,695,825
048 Total21,662$22,696,086
049 Total18,795$19,692,223
050 Total15,316$16,047,145
051 Total20,281$21,249,161

2019 Foundation Aid Owed By NYC Borough - Summary

BOROUGHFoundation Aid RemainingEnrollment
Bronx Total$168,810,390161,119
Brooklyn Total$247,451,458236,177
Manhattan Total$119,830,766114,371
Queens Total$238,242,895227,388
Staten Island Total$53,441,93851,007

Download Complete Datasets

Outside New York City:

Click here to download an Excel file with the complete breakdown of Foundation Aid owed to each school district outside New York City by Legislative District.

Within New York City*:

Click here to download an Excel file with the complete breakdown of Foundation Aid owed to each school within New York City including by Legislative District, Council District, borough and geographic district.

*The amount owed per school and legislative district in New York City are estimates derived by multiplying the amount of Foundation Aid Owed per pupil to New York City as a whole and with the enrollment of each school.